Data privacy statement

Your personal data will be processed on our website by J. Leitner Hotel GmbH & Co KG. The contact details of J. Leitner Hotel GmbH & Co KG can be found at Imprint.

 

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and process your personal data in accordance with the legal data protection provisions and this Data Privacy Statement.

You may normally use our website without disclosing personal data. To the extent that personal data (such as name, address or email addresses) are collected on our website, this is always voluntary, if possible.
 

Privacy coordinator

Our privacy coordinator can be reached at:

J. Leitner Hotel GmbH & Co KG
Privacy coordinator

Reinhard-Spielmann-Straße 16
6632 Ehrwald, Tirol
Österreich

Tel.: +43 (0) 5673 2308
E-Mail: info@hotel-tirolerhof.at
 

Processor, recipient

We process your personal data with the assistance of processors that assist us in connection with providing the services (e.g. web hoster, electronic newsletters).

These processors are obliged to strictly protect your personal data and may process your personal data for no purpose other than the provision of our services.

Your personal data are transferred only to typical commercial service providers such as banks (money is transferred you), tax advisors (you are entered in our accounting system), mail handling service providers (mail is sent to you), etc.
 

Contact form

Inquiry Form: Checkin, Checkout, Persons, Children, Age, Salutation*, Titel, Lastname*, Firstname, Street, ZIP, City, Country, Phone, E-Mail*, Iwould prefere room in the following categories, I'm interested in, Your Question*

After you have submitted the contact form, the controller will process personal data entered into that form in order to execute your inquiry based on the consent you have given by submitting the form.

You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide personal data, you will simply not submit and we cannot process your request.

You may withdraw your consent at any time in writing, without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing operations that are carried out based on your consent until you exercise your right of withdrawal.
 

Electronic newsletter

By ticking the check box, you agree that the controller may process personal data you have entered to provide information on offers, news and informations by electronic newsletter, until you exercise your right of withdrawal or objection.

You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not give your consent, you will simply not receive an electronic newsletter.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by written notice or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the electronic newsletter; this will not affect the lawfulness of processing operations carried out until you have exercised your right of withdrawal.

You can also object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing in the same way. If you exercise your right to object, we will cease the use of your personal data for direct marketing (electronic newsletters).
 

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies are files which enhance the user-friendliness and efficiency of websites. A cookie is a tiny text file, which stores information. When you visit a website, a cookie can be stored on the computer of the person visiting the website. If the user visits the website again, the website can read the data of the previously stored cookie and determine if the user has already visited the website before and which parts of the website are of particular interest for that user.

More information on cookies is available at WIKIPEDIA.
 

Cookie settings

You can adjust the settings of your browser to allow or to block cookies. The location of these settings depends on your browser. Detailed information is available via the help function of your browser.

If you have disabled cookies, you might not be able to use the full functionality of this Website.
 

Cookies on our website

Our website uses the following cookies:

  • Absolutely necessary content to guarantee fundamental functionality of the website
    • allow_cookie, cookiebar: To store the consent to the use of cookies.
    • gaOptout: To store the opt-out of Google Analytics.
  • Functional cookies to guarantee functionality of the Website
  • Performance cookies to improve user experience.
  • Advertising cookies to control advertising campaigns.

 

Here you have the possibility to change the cookie settings fov this website:


Server Log File

This website uses server log files to process the following personal data in order to monitor technical functionality and to improve the security of operation of the webserver based on the overriding legitimate interest of the controller (technical security measure):

  • Accessed content
  • Time of server inquiry
  • Type / version of browser
  • Applied operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • IP address
  • Host name

Only pseudonymized IP addresses of website visitors are stored. On web server level, this is done by storing an IP address like 123.123.123.XXX instead of the users real IP address, e.g. 123.123.123.123, where XXX is a random value between 1 and 254. So there is no way to get in touch with personal data anymore.

How long are logfiles stored:

  • Mailserverlog: 7 days
  • Apachelog: 2 month
  • Backups are stored encrypted for 14 days
     

 Third party services and content

Within this website third party content may be used. This requires that the IP-adress of users will be transmitted to third parties as this is required to deliver the content. This data privacy policy applies only to this website. If links on our pages route you to other pages, please inquire there about how your data is handled in such cases. Responsibility for the content of external links (to web pages of third parties) lies solely with the operators of the linked pages. No violations were evident at the time of linking. Should any legal infringement become known to us, we will remove the respective link immediately.

This website includes features and services of the following third parties:
 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytic service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). For this purpose, we have concluded a data processing agreement with Google. When you visit our website, a software creates a connection to the Google servers and transmits data to the Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics uses cookies to store information on the user of the website and to analyze the website use. This website uses the "IP anonymization" functionality. Google truncates and therefore anonymizes your IP-address within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. According to Google, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet use. Google may also transmit that information to third parties, if this is prescribed by law and to the extent that third parties process such data on behalf of Google. Detailed information on how Google Analytics uses user data can be found in the data privacy statement of Google Google bzw. von Google Analytics.
 

Deactivate Google Analytics

  • You can generally block the collection of your user data by adjusting the settings of your browser to "Do Not Track". Our website then takes into account the "Do Not Track" signal, which your browser then sends to all websites.
  • You can generally block the collection of your user data by Google Analytics by downloading and installing a browser plugin which is available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
  • You can block the collection of your data by Google Analytics only on this website by clicking the following link. This allows you to set an opt-out cookie which blocks the collection of your data if you visit this website again: Deactivate Google Analytics

Google Remarketing

We use the remarketing function on our website. This is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 (hereinafter: Google).
Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield
www.privacyshield.gov/participant
Google guarantees that it will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.
We use this feature to deliver interest-based, personalized advertising on third-party websites that also participate in Google's advertising network.
The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our site.
To allow this advertising service to function, Google stores a cookie with a sequence of numbers on your device via your browser when you visit our website. This cookie records both your visit and the use of our website in anonymous form. However, personal data will not be passed on. If you subsequently visit a third-party website that also uses the Google advertising network, advertising may appear that refers to our website or our offers there.
To permanently disable this feature, Google provides a browser plugin for most common browsers at
www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin

Likewise, the use of cookies from certain providers, e.g. via
www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/
or
www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
can be deactivated by opt-out.

Cross-device marketing allows Google to track your usage patterns across multiple devices, so you may see interest-based, personalized advertising even when you switch devices. However, this requires that you have agreed to link your browsing history to your existing Google account. Google offers more information about Google Remarketing at
www.google.com/privacy/ads/
 

Online-Booking System Samera

To process enquiries and bookings, your personal details entered in forms, cookie detection and IP address are transferred to the data processing company Klar & Leiter GesbR, Maria-Theresien-Straße 21, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria ("samera").

We would like to point out that to facilitate the purchase process and for contract handling by samera at a later time, the subscriber’s IP data will be stored via cookies, along with their name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. In addition, for the purposes of contract handling, we will also save the following details: name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.

The details made available by you are required for fulfilment of contract and to implement pre-contract measures. We are not able to enter into a contract with you without these details. Details will not be forwarded to third parties, with the exception of the transfer of credit card details to mPAY24 (mPAY24 GmbH, Grüngasse 16, 1050 Vienna, Austria), banks for the purposes of debiting the purchase price and for our tax advisor to fulfil our fiscal obligations. Upon cancellation of the purchase process we will delete any details stored. In the event of completion of contract, all the details from the contractual relationship will stored until retention period expiry (7 years).

Data processing is carried out on the basis of statutory regulations in § 96 Para 3 Telecommunications Act, and Art 6 Para 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (required for contract fulfilment) of the GDPR.
 

Youtube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The Youtube server will be informed which of our pages you visited.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information on how to handle user information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.
 

TripAdvisor

On our website, features of TripAdvisor are used to represent guest reviews. TripAdvisor's privacy policy can be found at https://tripadvisor.mediaroom.com/AT-privacy-policy.
TripAdvisor Inc., 400 1st Avenue, Needham, MA 02494 USA
 

kinderhotel.info

On our website, features of kinderhotel.info (thematica GmbH, Heiligenstatt 111/1, 5211 Friedburg, Austria) are used to represent guest reviews. Kinderhotel.info's privacy policy can be found at here.
 

Your rights

You have the right to information, to rectification and erasure of personal data, and to limitation of the processing of personal data.

To the extent that your personal data are processed on the legal basis of your consent or in reliance on a contract concluded with you, you have also the right to data portability.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of personal data until you have exercised your right of withdrawal. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing.

If you exercise that right, we will cease the processing of your personal data for direct marketing.

You have also the right to send a complaint to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).